Wednesday, December 06, 2006


I was looking at a recipe for some roasted vegetable thingie. Completely vegetarian. And at the end, it had dessert and drink recommendations. In the drinks bit, it mentioned some wine or another, then it said "for a vegetarian option" and listed a different wine.

Why isn't wine, by default, vegetarian? Is it made from chickens? Is it really the blood of Christ?


  1. A lot of wine and beer is filtered through Isinglass.
    Isinglass is a fish. Therefore any wine that doesn't state it's vegetarian could be considered suspect.

  2. Wine is often clarified with the addition of what the industry calls "fining agents". Some of them, including egg whites and gelatine, are animal byproducts.

    So, wine is vegetarian, but not vegan.